INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

Pursuant to art. 13 of Law Decree n.196 of 30th June 2003

The present document has the purpose of describing the general procedures for the management of the website of law firm Brusa Spagnolo Tosoni, with reference to the processing of personal data of the Users of such site. The present document repeats the contents of the Privacy Policy applied by the Autorità Garante (Commissioner) for the protection of personal data with reference to the processing of personal data of Users accessing the official website www.garanteprivacy.it.

It is as a matter of fact the intention of the website www.studiobst.it to conform its privacy policy not only with the provisions of the Testo Unico (Code) on the protection of personal data (Law Decree n. 196 of 30th June 2003), but also on the precautions and procedures the Garante specified in the document on the Privacy Policy published on the official website of such Authority.

Among these, fundamental importance resides in the directions held in Recommendation n. 2/2001, which the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, belonging to the Group created by art. 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, adopted on the 17th of May 2001 for the identification of specific minimum requirements for the online gathering of personal data, and in particular the means, timing and nature of information that the subject entitled with processing (“Titolare”) should supply the Users with when such Users connect to web pages, independently from the purpose of connection.

The processing of personal data that may de gathered on the www.studiobst.it website shall also take place in full compliance with the provisions of the general opinion issued by the Garante on the 3rd of June 2004, Protocol n. 22457 – issued in agreement with the Consiglio Nazionale Forense (National Bar Association) – on the subject of protection of personal data during the performance of legal activities (privacy and law firms).

The subject entitled for the processing of personal data (art. 28 of the Privacy Code) or Titolare is Studio Legale Brusa Spagnolo Tosoni & Partners, based in Milan, Viale Piave 11, postcode 20129.

Categories and types of personal data subject to processing.

Navigation data

Information systems and software procedures dedicated to the running of the website www.studiobst.it acquire, during the course of their normal operations, specific personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This is information that is not gathered to be associated with identified users, but which by way of its nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, enable the identification of users.

This category includes IP addresses or dominion names of computers used by subjects connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of resources requested, the time of request, the method used for submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the number code showing the status of the reply offered by the server (success, failure, etc.) and other parameters on the operating system and IT environment of the User.

This data is used solely for purposes of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and for controlling its proper functioning, and are immediately cancelled after processing. Data could be used in order to certify responsibilities in case of hypothetical IT crimes against the website www.studiobst.it: except for this case, at the moment data on web contacts is not held permanently, unless in case of specific requests by the Users.

Data supplied voluntarily by the User

The optional, explicit and voluntary submission of electronic mail to the addresses stated in the website www.studiobst.it entails the subsequent acquisition of the address of the sender, required in order to reply to requests, as well as other personal data included in the letter.

Use of cookies or permanent user tracking/monitoring systems.

No personal data of Users is acquired on purpose by the Portal. No use is made of cookies for the dispatch of information of a personal nature, nor of persistent cookies of any type or permanent User tracking systems.

Processing procedures.

Personal data is processed with automatic instruments for the time strictly required for the objectives for which such data was gathered. Specific safety measures are complied with in order to avoid the loss of data, illicit or improper use or unauthorised access.

Rights of Users.

Subjects to whom personal data refer have the right at any moment of obtaining the confirmation of any existence of such data and of knowing the contents and origin thereof, of verifying their validity or asking for their extension or update, or rectification (art. 7 Law Decree n. 196/2003).

Pursuant to such article, there is a right to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymity or the blocking of data processed in breach of the law, and of opposing in any case, for legitimate reasons, the processing of such data.

Requests should be made to the Titolare (entitled subject), without any formality, by sending a letter to the email address studio@studiobst.com.